Los Angeles County  »  91303  »  Formosa Cir  »  7014 Formosa Cir

7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, CA 91303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, CA 91303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park
Alternate address(es) 7014 N Formosa Cir
Zip code 91303
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Canoga Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

Sale date 10/29/2013
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,482

Lot & Building Information for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

Building sqft 2,254
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.154
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

• • Improvements for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, CA 91303?

7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, CA 91303 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, CA 91303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606,423, the tax amount paid for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, CA 91303 is $7,200.

When was 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, CA 91303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, CA 91303 was last sold in 10/29/2013 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2013 $485,000
06/04/2013 $522,367
01/24/2002 $323,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/29/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2035
10/29/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
10/29/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2013 Trustees Deed
05/03/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/03/2013 Substitution Trustee
12/01/2005 Trust Deed
01/24/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

Access detailed property tax data for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, CA 91303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,201
Current property tax $7,482
Market value $606,423
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $606,423 1.1874 $7,201 +0.95%
2024-2025 $594,533 1.1997 $7,133 +2.03%
2023-2024 $582,877 1.1994 $6,991 +4.97%
2022-2023 $571,449 1.1655 $6,660 +1.16%
2021-2022 $560,245 1.1752 $6,584 -1.06%

Permits for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park

The complete history of permits filed for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7014 Formosa Circle, Canoga Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.