Los Angeles County  »  30650 Tick Canyon Rd

30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country
Zip code 91387
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Sale date 03/11/2015
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $478

Lot & Building Information for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 4.985
Year last altered
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

• • Improvements for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

What is the assessed value of 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $18,495, the tax amount paid for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 is $206.

When was 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387 was last sold in 03/11/2015 for $50,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2015 $50,000
09/24/2012 $50,500
12/16/2004 $435,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2012 Violation
07/06/2011 Trustees Deed
05/06/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/27/2009 Modify Agreement
04/02/2009 Notice
01/24/2007 Trust Deed
01/24/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Access detailed property tax data for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, CA 91387. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $207
Current property tax $478
Market value $18,495

Special Assessments And Penalties for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,495 1.118 $207 +2.17%
2024-2025 $18,133 1.1161 $202 +1.98%
2023-2024 $17,778 1.1163 $198 +1.78%
2022-2023 $17,430 1.1187 $195 +1.56%
2021-2022 $17,089 1.1227 $192 +1.16%

Permits for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

The complete history of permits filed for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pinetree Community Elementary School 6 Public K-6 600 2.70
iLead Agua Dulce 4 Charter K-12 323 2.71
Mint Canyon Community Elementary School 6 Public K-6 506 3.21
Eagle Collegiate Academy NR Charter K-8 12 3.28
Mitchell Community Elementary School 4 Public K-6 566 4.24

Nearest middle schools

iLead Agua Dulce 4 Charter K-12 323 2.71
Eagle Collegiate Academy NR Charter K-8 12 3.28
Gorman Learning Center San Bernardino/Santa Clarita NR Charter K-12 1,260 4.44
Cornerstone Christian NR Private 1-12 92 4.95
Green Pastures Cultivation Academy NR Private 6-12 15 5.08

Nearest high schools

iLead Agua Dulce 4 Charter K-12 323 2.71
Cornerstone Christian NR Private 1-12 92 4.95
Green Pastures Cultivation Academy NR Private 6-12 15 5.08
Canyon High School 7 Public 9-12 1,946 6.53

Neighbors for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country

Here are the neighbors for 30650 Tick Canyon Road, Canyon Country.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30658 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 780 10/07/2021 $432,000
30668 3/4 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 600 06/14/2016
30656 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 1,310 10/05/2022 $150,000
31216 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 1,248 04/21/2025 $250,000
30649 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 598 09/16/2014 $55,000
30654 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 11/27/2024
31003 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 612 05/02/2006
30668 5/8 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 480 09/20/2002 $125,001
30668 1/4 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 442 12/04/2002
35158 Wyse Rd, Santa Clarita 2,710 01/29/2021 $759,000
31001 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 700 07/25/2008
30668 1/2 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 1,050 03/29/2023
32801 Agua Dulce Canyon Rd, Santa Clarita 5,155
30668 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 1,177
30660 1/2 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 412 06/16/2010 $2,087,980
31002 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 810
31305 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 1,605 08/01/2013 $650,000
32645 Corder Rd, Santa Clarita 1,464 08/03/2012
30662 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 760 08/09/2023
30660 3/4 Tick Canyon Rd, Canyon Country 11/12/2025 $300,000