Los Angeles County  »  16945 Belforest Dr

16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson
Alternate address(es) 16945 S Belforest Dr
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

Sale date 09/19/2017
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,553

Lot & Building Information for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

Building sqft 1,865
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.159 i
Units 1
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

• • Improvements for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, CA 90746?

16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, CA 90746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,270, the tax amount paid for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, CA 90746 is $6,477.

When was 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, CA 90746 last sold?

16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, CA 90746 was last sold in 03/25/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2017 $475,000

Title Documents for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
03/25/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/03/2021 Grant Deed
12/12/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/19/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/19/2017 Affidavit
06/15/2006 Agreement
08/09/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,478
Current property tax $7,553
Market value $551,270
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $551,270 1.1751 $6,478 +1.03%
2024-2025 $540,462 1.1864 $6,412 +1.86%
2023-2024 $529,866 1.188 $6,295 +5.42%
2022-2023 $519,478 1.1495 $5,971 +1.04%
2021-2022 $509,293 1.1605 $5,910 -0.94%

Permits for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/02/2022
05/08/2018
05/08/2018
12/20/2017
12/20/2017
12/20/2017
09/12/2017
Unlock the permit history for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ambler Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.29
Ralph Bunche Elementary School 5 Public K-8 248 0.53
Personal Coaching Systems / PCS #1 NR Private K-12 45 0.76
Compton Virtual Academy NR Public K-12 4 0.96
Carson Christian School NR Private K-12 59 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Bunche Elementary School 5 Public K-8 248 0.53
Abbah's Children NR Private 6-12 6 0.63
Personal Coaching Systems / PCS #1 NR Private K-12 45 0.76
Compton Community Day Middle School NR Public 6-8 0 0.96
Compton Virtual Academy NR Public K-12 4 0.96

Nearest high schools

Abbah's Children NR Private 6-12 6 0.63
Personal Coaching Systems / PCS #1 NR Private K-12 45 0.76
Compton Community Day High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.96
Compton Virtual Academy NR Public K-12 4 0.96
California Academy Of Mathematics And Science 10 Public 9-12 672 1.06

Neighbors for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson

Here are the neighbors for 16945 Belforest Drive, Carson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
551 E Bradenhall Dr, Carson 1,785 04/07/2017
502 E Moorehaven Dr, Carson 1,591 10/22/2015 $465,000
16937 Belforest Dr, Carson 1,410 06/08/2017 $466,000
16927 Belforest Dr, Carson 1,493 11/14/2024 $775,000
555 E Bradenhall Dr, Carson 1,591 06/01/2022
545 E Bradenhall Dr, Carson 1,493 10/25/2019
16938 Roa Dr, Carson 1,410 05/02/2023
508 E Moorehaven Dr, Carson 1,442 06/10/2016
16909 Belforest Dr, Carson 2,018 04/17/2015
16917 Belforest Dr, Carson 1,983 11/15/2005
524 E 169th St, Carson 1,563 01/16/2008
565 E Bradenhall Dr, Carson 2,018 10/10/2002 $272,502
541 E Bradenhall Dr, Carson 1,733 04/11/2019
16921 Belforest Dr, Carson 1,410 01/25/2022
536 E 169th St, Carson 1,865 07/07/2003
530 E 169th St, Carson 1,591 12/17/2013
16952 Roa Dr, Carson 2,270
16946 Roa Dr, Carson 1,802
16933 Belforest Dr, Carson 1,889 12/18/2025
16903 Belforest Dr, Carson 1,563 10/08/2025