Los Angeles County  »  90810  »  E Monroe St  »  2539 E Monroe St

2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, CA 90810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90810
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

Sale date 08/27/2003
Sale price $270,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,354

Lot & Building Information for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 958
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.094 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, CA 90810?

2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was built in 1950 and has a total of 958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $395,028, the tax amount paid for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 is $4,641.

When was 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 last sold?

2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was last sold in 11/06/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2003 $270,002
05/25/2001 $167,000
09/13/1995 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/04/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
01/27/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/06/2010 Trust Deed
05/02/2005 Trust Deed
08/27/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/25/2001 Deed
09/13/1995 Deed
09/29/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, CA 90810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,642
Current property tax $5,354
Market value $395,028
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $395,028 1.1751 $4,642 +1.03%
2024-2025 $387,283 1.1864 $4,595 +1.86%
2023-2024 $379,690 1.188 $4,511 +5.42%
2022-2023 $372,246 1.1495 $4,279 +1.04%
2021-2022 $364,948 1.1605 $4,235 -0.94%

Permits for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dominguez Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.47
Del Amo Elementary School 5 Public K-5 317 0.98
Webster Elementary School 4 Public K-5 552 1.36
Los Cerritos Elementary School 7 Public K-5 459 1.37
Southwestern Longview Private NR Private K-12 0 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Rancho Dominguez Preparatory 4 Public 6-12 712 0.42
Southwestern Longview Private NR Private K-12 0 1.44
Bethel Baptist School NR Private 1-12 32 1.52
Lindsey Academy 4 Public 6-8 725 1.53
Muir K-8 6 Public K-8 1,020 1.74

Nearest high schools

Rancho Dominguez Preparatory 4 Public 6-12 712 0.42
Southwestern Longview Private NR Private K-12 0 1.44
Bethel Baptist School NR Private 1-12 32 1.52
Rainbow Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 6 1.88
Pacific Baptist School NR Private PK-12 136 1.90

Neighbors for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 2539 East Monroe Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2561 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,104 03/14/2024
21268 S Alameda St, Long Beach 1,272 11/13/2007 $450,000
21264 S Alameda St, Long Beach 855 06/02/2014
21252 S Alameda St, Long Beach 04/07/2022
2676 E Jackson St, Long Beach 1,247 02/15/2022 $675,000
2553 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,048 09/21/2005
2537 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,022 08/31/2021
2555 E Monroe St, Long Beach 624 10/12/2023
2525 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,200 06/30/1994
2543 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,018 11/06/2013 $225,000
2519 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,045 07/27/2023 $1,460,000
2533 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,348 09/27/2023
2529 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,014 05/03/2021
2515 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,078 03/25/2025
21262 S Alameda St, Long Beach 1,014 04/07/2022
2545 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,189 03/28/2013
2549 E Monroe St, Long Beach 1,614 11/17/1992
2559 E Monroe St, Long Beach 713 04/05/2024 $670,000
2510 E Jackson St, Long Beach 976 11/09/2009 $335,003
2516 E Jackson St, Long Beach 744 09/20/2013 $185,000