Los Angeles County  »  90810  »  E Adams St  »  2532 E Adams St

2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90810
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Sale date 08/29/2014
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,206

Lot & Building Information for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,084
Total sqft 1,876
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.124 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810?

2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $574,932, the tax amount paid for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 is $6,756.

When was 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was last sold in 08/29/2014 for $469,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2014 $469,000
03/31/2011 $247,002
09/10/1993 $168,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2035
09/20/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
01/26/2016 Trust Deed 02/01/2046
08/29/2014 Trust Deed 09/01/2044
08/29/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/16/2009 Notice
05/22/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/10/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,756
Current property tax $6,206
Market value $574,932
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $574,932 1.1751 $6,756 +1.03%
2024-2025 $563,660 1.1864 $6,687 +1.86%
2023-2024 $552,608 1.188 $6,565 +5.42%
2022-2023 $541,774 1.1495 $6,228 +1.03%
2021-2022 $531,152 1.1605 $6,164 -0.94%

Permits for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/07/2012
02/07/2012
02/07/2012
12/20/2011
09/27/2011
Unlock the permit history for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2532 East Adams Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.