Los Angeles County  »  90810  »  E Adams St  »  2562 E Adams St

2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90810
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Sale date 01/20/2017
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,689

Lot & Building Information for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,044
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.102 i
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810?

2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,349, the tax amount paid for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 is $5,703.

When was 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was last sold in 01/20/2017 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2017 $410,000
06/17/2011 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/10/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
05/13/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
01/26/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/20/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2047
01/20/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/20/2017 Quitclaim Deed
08/02/2013 Release Government Lien
08/02/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2043
06/17/2011 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, CA 90810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,703
Current property tax $6,689
Market value $485,349
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $485,349 1.1751 $5,703 +1.03%
2024-2025 $475,833 1.1864 $5,645 +1.86%
2023-2024 $466,504 1.188 $5,542 +5.42%
2022-2023 $457,358 1.1495 $5,257 +1.02%
2021-2022 $448,391 1.1605 $5,204 -0.93%

Permits for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/18/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2562 East Adams Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.