Los Angeles County  »  90810  »  E Washington St  »  2518 E Washington St

2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, CA 90810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90810
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

Sale date 02/08/2016
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,379

Lot & Building Information for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,691
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.062
Units 1
Year built 1971
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Multi-Family, up to 25 Units Per Acre (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, CA 90810?

2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,830, the tax amount paid for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 is $5,391.

When was 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was last sold in 02/08/2016 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2016 $380,000
06/09/2008 $252,000
04/20/2004 $315,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
02/08/2016 Trust Deed 03/01/2046
02/08/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/08/2016 Grant Deed
02/08/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/28/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/15/2010 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/18/2009 Deed
06/09/2008 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, CA 90810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,392
Current property tax $6,379
Market value $458,830
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $458,830 1.1751 $5,392 +1.03%
2024-2025 $449,834 1.1864 $5,337 +1.86%
2023-2024 $441,014 1.188 $5,239 +5.42%
2022-2023 $432,368 1.1495 $4,970 +1.04%
2021-2022 $423,892 1.1605 $4,919 -0.94%

Permits for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2518 East Washington Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.