Los Angeles County  »  90810  »  E Carson St  »  2602 E Carson St

2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 2604 1/4 E Carson St
2604 E Carson St
2604 1/2 E Carson St
Zip code 90810
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Sale date 10/20/2000
Sale price $255,002
Current property tax $8,983

Lot & Building Information for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,488
Total sqft 2,456
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.164 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1944
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Multi-Family, up to 25 Units Per Acre (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90810?

2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,872, the tax amount paid for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 is $6,226.

When was 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 last sold?

2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was last sold in 12/11/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2000 $255,002
02/18/2000 $181,052
01/02/1998 $218,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2022 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/25/2052
12/11/2020 Homestead
12/11/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/28/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
05/15/2018 Trust Deed 06/01/2048
05/15/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/02/2017 Grant Deed
10/02/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/07/2008 Deed
09/26/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, CA 90810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,227
Current property tax $8,983
Market value $529,872
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $529,872 1.1751 $6,227 +1.03%
2024-2025 $519,484 1.1864 $6,163 +1.86%
2023-2024 $509,299 1.188 $6,050 +5.42%
2022-2023 $499,314 1.1495 $5,740 +1.03%
2021-2022 $489,524 1.1605 $5,681 -0.93%

Permits for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2602 East Carson Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.