Los Angeles County  »  90810  »  E Dominguez St  »  2201 E Dominguez St

2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, CA 90810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90810
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

Sale date 06/03/2015
Sale price $39,551,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $481,304

Lot & Building Information for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 213,013
Total sqft 273,133
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 10.459
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 has a total of 213,013 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, CA 90810?

2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, CA 90810 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $37,266,976.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2015 $39,551,000
11/20/2009 $19,250,192
05/29/2002 $15,000,150
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/03/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2013 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
07/12/2010 Assignment of Lease
07/12/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/20/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, CA 90810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $437,924
Current property tax $481,304
Market value $37,266,976

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $37,266,976 1.1751 $437,924 +1.03%
2024-2025 $36,536,252 1.1864 $433,466 +1.86%
2023-2024 $35,819,856 1.188 $425,540 +5.42%
2022-2023 $35,117,506 1.1495 $403,676 +1.03%
2021-2022 $34,428,928 1.1605 $399,548 -0.94%

Permits for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/03/2023
11/09/2022
10/18/2022
10/18/2022
10/18/2022
09/07/2022
08/09/2022
03/29/2022
11/16/2015
04/05/2012
Unlock the permit history for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,833
Median age 37.2
Average household income $102,549
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 9,956
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $620,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 East Dominguez Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).