Los Angeles County  »  1055 Sandhill Ave

1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson
Alternate address(es) 1055 E Sandhill Ave
1069 E Sandhill Ave
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Sale date 03/28/2025
Sale price $52,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $229,023

Lot & Building Information for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Building sqft 35,703
Total sqft 126,000
Building class Other Food Processing Plant - One Story (3420)
Acreage 5.719
Buildings on lot 8
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

• • Improvements for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Food Processing Plant - One Story (3420) located at 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 35,703 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,469.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746?

1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,122,032.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2025 $52,450,000
05/29/2020 $14,453,000
06/09/2000 $706,507
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2025 Assignment of Rents
09/03/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/28/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/26/2024 Release
04/19/2024 Mechanics Lien
03/04/2024 Mechanics Lien
01/12/2024 Release
12/26/2023 Mechanics Lien
10/21/2022 Declaration
03/22/2022 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $185,403
Current property tax $229,023
Market value $16,122,032

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12554 Carson Cfd 2018-01 Maintenance And Services
02802 Carson Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,122,032 1.15 $185,403 -0.20%
2024-2025 $15,805,915 1.1753 $185,767 +1.36%
2023-2024 $15,495,996 1.1827 $183,271 +8.55%
2022-2023 $15,192,154 1.1113 $168,830 -2.58%
2021-2022 $14,894,270 1.1636 $173,310 -83.90%

Permits for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/08/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,091
Median age 42.8
Average household income $137,528
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,606
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $648,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1055 Sandhill Avenue, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).