Los Angeles County  »  1101 E Janis St

1101 East Janis Street, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1101 East Janis Street, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1101 East Janis Street, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

Sale date 02/07/2002
Sale price $4,650,046
Arm's length
Current property tax $160,140

Lot & Building Information for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

Building sqft 29,510
Building class Trucking Company, Terminal (3910)
Acreage 4.09
Year built 1976
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

How many square feet does 1101 East Janis Street, Carson, CA 90746 have?

This Trucking Company, Terminal (3910) located at 1101 East Janis Street, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 29,510 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1101 East Janis Street, Carson, CA 90746?

1101 East Janis Street, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,356,159.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2002 $4,650,046
01/29/1988 $203,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/28/2007 Deed
02/07/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/15/1996 Deed
01/29/1988 Deed
01/29/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $153,596
Current property tax $160,140
Market value $13,356,159

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,356,159 1.15 $153,596 -0.20%
2024-2025 $13,094,282 1.1753 $153,897 +1.36%
2023-2024 $12,837,532 1.1827 $151,829 +8.55%
2022-2023 $12,585,816 1.1113 $139,866 -2.58%
2021-2022 $12,339,036 1.1636 $143,577 +2.34%

Permits for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/01/2011
09/01/2011
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,091
Median age 42.8
Average household income $137,528
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,606
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $648,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1101 East Janis Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).