Los Angeles County  »  16905 Keegan Ave

16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson
Alternate address(es) 16910 S Cherie Pl
16905 S Keegan Ave
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

Sale date 12/15/2004
Sale price $6,950,069
Arm's length
Current property tax $132,464

Lot & Building Information for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

Building sqft 90,650
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 4.713
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

• • Improvements for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 90,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, CA 90746?

16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,905,768.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2004 $6,950,069

Title Documents for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/30/2015 Agreement
Subordination
10/14/2009 Continuation Financing Statement
04/06/2005 Financing Statement
04/06/2005 Assignment of Rents
04/06/2005 Trust Deed
12/15/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2003 Deed
12/31/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $113,916
Current property tax $132,464
Market value $9,905,768

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,905,768 1.15 $113,916 -0.20%
2024-2025 $9,711,546 1.1753 $114,140 +1.36%
2023-2024 $9,521,124 1.1827 $112,606 +8.55%
2022-2023 $9,334,436 1.1113 $103,734 -2.58%
2021-2022 $9,151,409 1.1636 $106,486 +2.34%

Permits for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/21/2021
11/02/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,091
Median age 42.8
Average household income $137,528
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,606
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $648,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16905 Keegan Avenue, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).