Los Angeles County  »  1005 E Artesia Blvd

1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

Sale date 07/01/2021
Sale price $13,299,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $180,534

Lot & Building Information for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

Building sqft 74,768
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 3.066
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

• • Improvements for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 74,768 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746?

1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,396,346.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2021 $13,299,500
09/28/2007 $7,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
06/11/2024 Financing Statement
06/11/2024 Assignment
06/11/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/15/2022 Release
08/08/2022 Mechanics Lien
08/18/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/12/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/02/2021 Financing Statement
08/02/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $165,558
Current property tax $180,534
Market value $14,396,346

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,396,346 1.15 $165,558 -0.20%
2024-2025 $14,114,066 1.1753 $165,883 +1.36%
2023-2024 $13,837,320 1.1827 $163,654 +8.55%
2022-2023 $13,566,000 1.1113 $150,759 +45.38%
2021-2022 $8,911,867 1.1636 $103,698 +2.34%

Permits for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,091
Median age 42.8
Average household income $137,528
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,606
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $648,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 East Artesia Boulevard, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map