Los Angeles County  »  603 E University Dr

Carson Plaza - 603 East University Drive, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Carson Plaza - 603 East University Drive, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 603 East University Drive, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 603 East University Drive, Carson

Sale date 01/23/2004
Sale price $8,300,083
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,378

Lot & Building Information for 603 East University Drive, Carson

Building sqft 4,500
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.378
Year built 1991
Year last altered 1993
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 603 East University Drive, Carson

• • Improvements for 603 East University Drive, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 603 East University Drive, Carson

How many sq. ft. does Carson Plaza - 603 East University Drive, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at Carson Plaza - 603 East University Drive, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 4,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,844.

What is the year built & the current market value of Carson Plaza - 603 East University Drive, Carson, CA 90746?

Carson Plaza - 603 East University Drive, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,015,141.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 603 East University Drive, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 603 East University Drive, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2004 $8,300,083

Title Documents for 603 East University Drive, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2023 Lien Involuntary
07/13/2020 Reconveyance
01/23/2004 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 603 East University Drive, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for Carson Plaza - Carson Plaza - 603 East University Drive, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,674
Current property tax $13,378
Market value $1,015,141

Special Assessments And Penalties for 603 East University Drive, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 603 East University Drive, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 603 East University Drive, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,015,141 1.15 $11,674 -0.20%
2024-2025 $995,238 1.1753 $11,697 +1.36%
2023-2024 $975,724 1.1827 $11,540 +8.55%
2022-2023 $956,593 1.1113 $10,631 -2.59%
2021-2022 $937,838 1.1636 $10,913 +2.34%

Permits for 603 East University Drive, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 603 East University Drive, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2020
01/27/2020
01/27/2020
01/27/2020
12/12/2019
04/07/2014
04/07/2014
11/05/2013
11/05/2013
Unlock the permit history for 603 East University Drive, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,091
Median age 42.8
Average household income $137,528
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,606
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $648,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 603 East University Drive, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).