1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information
1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley |
| Zip code | 94702 |
| County | Alameda |
| Parcel ID | 57-2086-79 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
| Current property tax | $11,736 |
Lot & Building Information for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
| Building sqft | 844 |
| Building class | Condominium - Single Residential Living Unit (7300) |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1925 and has a total of 844 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $959,329, the tax amount paid for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $11,821.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,822 |
| Current property tax | $11,736 |
| Market value | $959,329 |
Assessment History for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $959,329 | 1.2323 | $11,822 | +4.46% |
| 2024-2025 | $940,521 | 1.2033 | $11,317 | +1.77% |
| 2023-2024 | $922,082 | 1.206 | $11,120 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $904,005 | 1.2172 | $11,004 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $886,281 | 1.2508 | $11,086 | +3.76% |
Permits for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
Here are the neighbors for 1123 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1125 Hearst Ave, Berkeley | 844 | 05/06/2024 | $950,000 |
| 960 Hilldale Ave, Berkeley | 2,898 | ||
| 2440 Valley St, Berkeley | 1,304 | ||
| 2449 Acton St, Berkeley | 575 | ||
| 2445 Acton St, Berkeley | 575 | ||
| 2538 Durant Ave, Berkeley | 09/20/2024 | $12,800,000 | |
| 1808 8th St, Berkeley | 2,927 | ||
| 2441 Acton St, Berkeley | 575 | ||
| 1532 Virginia St, Berkeley | 1,638 | ||