Los Angeles County  »  20220 Avalon Blvd

20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Alternate address(es) 20220 S Avalon Blvd
20226 S Avalon Blvd
20228 S Avalon Blvd
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Current property tax $79,777

Lot & Building Information for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Building sqft 29,898
Total sqft 53,041
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 3.797 i
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

• • Improvements for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

How many square feet does 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 29,898 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746?

20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,021,045.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Avalon Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/06/2026
Last updated 05/10/2026

Located at the signalized intersection of Avalon Blvd & Del Amo Blvd in the heart of Carson, Avalon Center offers premier visibility within one of the South Bay’s most active retail corridors. The property benefits from strong daily traffic counts exceeding ~60,000+ combined VPD (≈31,000 on Avalon Blvd and ≈29,700 on Del Amo Blvd) and immediate access to the I-405, I-110, and CA-91 freeways, providing seamless connectivity throughout Los Angeles County.  Positioned directly across from the SouthBay Pavilion Mall and surrounded by national retailers including Target, IKEA, and major quick-service brands, the center sits within a dense, infill trade area serving both residential neighborhoods and a strong daytime workforce. The location also benefits from proximity to CSU Dominguez Hills (~13,000 students) and major employment drivers throughout the South Bay.Avalon Center is a Walmart Neighborhood Market–anchored neighborhood shopping center totaling approximately ±29,900 SF anchor with a complementary shop lineup, strategically designed to capture daily-needs traffic and repeat visitation. The center features a strong mix of service-oriented and food tenants including Starbucks (pad with drive-thru), Subway, Shakey’s Pizza, Kumon, and multiple personal service operators—creating consistent daily traffic throughout morning, midday, and evening dayparts. The property offers ample on-site parking, multiple points of ingress/egress, and excellent storefront visibility across both Avalon Blvd and Del Amo Blvd frontages.

View Listing

Brokers

Aaron Guido
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
20220 S Avalon Blvd, Suite D Retail $36/Sqft/Year 800 Aaron Guido
20238 S Avalon Blvd Retail $30/Sqft/Year 1,712 Aaron Guido
681 E Del Amo Blvd Retail $30/Sqft/Year 1,980 Aaron Guido
685 E Del Amo Blvd Retail $30/Sqft/Year 1,648 Aaron Guido
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Avalon Center
Avalon Center
20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Property Retail
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 6140 Sqft
Price $30-$36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2011 Easement
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $59,002
Current property tax $79,777
Market value $5,021,045

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,021,045 1.1751 $59,002 +1.03%
2024-2025 $4,922,594 1.1864 $58,402 +1.86%
2023-2024 $4,826,073 1.188 $57,334 +5.42%
2022-2023 $4,731,445 1.1495 $54,388 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,638,673 1.1605 $53,832 -0.93%

Permits for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/28/2022
07/19/2022
07/19/2022
07/19/2022
07/13/2022
08/24/2021
03/17/2020
02/25/2020
02/25/2020
10/09/2019
Unlock the permit history for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,465
Median age 44
Average household income $131,568
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 8,599
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20220 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).