Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Castaic Rd  »  31970 Castaic Rd

31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic
Alternate address(es) 31952 Castaic Rd
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

Sale date 01/07/2025
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $121,796

Lot & Building Information for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

Building sqft 51,619
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 5.149 i
Year built 1992
Year last altered 1994
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

• • Improvements for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

How many sq. ft. does 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 has a total of 51,619 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384?

31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,929,687.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2025 $6,000,000
04/12/2021 $7,150,000
05/01/2019 $10,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2025 Cancellation Lease
01/07/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/07/2025 Reconveyance
03/24/2023 Substitution Trustee
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
04/12/2021 Lease
04/12/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/12/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
10/17/2016 Grant Deed
04/19/2012 Grant Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $82,214
Current property tax $121,796
Market value $6,929,687

Special Assessments And Penalties for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,929,687 1.1864 $82,214 -10.45%
2024-2025 $7,739,388 1.1862 $91,805 +2.96%
2023-2024 $7,587,636 1.1751 $89,162 +1.88%
2022-2023 $7,438,860 1.1765 $87,518 +60.79%
2021-2022 $4,625,183 1.1768 $54,429 +1.22%

Permits for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,278
Median age 35
Average household income $151,154
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 7,136
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic

Here are the neighbors for 31970 Castaic Road, Castaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32103 Green Hill Dr, Castaic 1,257 03/24/2015 $389,000