Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Amethyst Way  »  27534 Amethyst Way

27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

Current property tax $3,120

Lot & Building Information for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

Building sqft 1,140
Building class Single Family Residence - Modular (010M)
Acreage 0.104
Units 1
Year built 1986
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

• • Improvements for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384?

27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $188,457, the tax amount paid for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384 is $2,235.

When was 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold?

27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 05/17/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/24/1994 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,236
Current property tax $3,120
Market value $188,457
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $188,457 1.1864 $2,236 +2.02%
2024-2025 $184,763 1.1862 $2,192 +2.96%
2023-2024 $181,141 1.1751 $2,129 +1.88%
2022-2023 $177,590 1.1765 $2,089 +1.97%
2021-2022 $174,109 1.1768 $2,049 +1.22%

Permits for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 0.96
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.07
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 2.02
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 2.31
Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 3.32

Nearest middle schools

Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 0.96
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 2.31
Castaic Middle School 5 Public 7-8 431 2.31
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 3.34
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 3.37

Nearest high schools

Castaic High 8 Public 9-12 1,208 2.06
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 2.31
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 3.34
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 3.37
Trinity Classical Academy NR Private K-12 508 4.03

Neighbors for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic

Here are the neighbors for 27534 Amethyst Way, Castaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27563 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,020 10/15/2021 $370,000
27518 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,392 07/24/2001
27546 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,140 10/23/2023
27552 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,392 12/02/2019
27571 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,140 11/15/2005
27557 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,536 09/13/2017 $343,000
27506 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,536 01/21/2025 $580,000
27564 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,392 01/05/2026
27505 Jasper Way, Castaic 1,536 08/21/2025 $566,000
27558 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,140 04/21/2022
27540 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,392 11/01/2024
27524 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,140 09/24/2018 $356,000
27568 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,536 02/28/2012
27512 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,140 03/17/2014 $230,000
27515 Jasper Way, Castaic 1,392 05/17/2012 $145,000
27517 Jasper Way, Castaic 1,392 12/21/2011 $157,000
27502 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,140 03/13/2024 $475,000
27523 Jasper Way, Castaic 1,392 11/04/1988 $136,000
27569 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,392 12/03/2007 $285,000
27530 Amethyst Way, Castaic 1,392 11/15/2021 $520,000