Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Sequoia CT  »  30431 Sequoia CT

30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

Sale date 12/08/2015
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,245

Lot & Building Information for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

Building sqft 1,743
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.363
Units 1
Year built 1994
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-5000)
Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

• • Improvements for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384?

30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,765, the tax amount paid for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384 is $7,234.

When was 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 12/08/2015 for $505,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2015 $505,000
01/27/1995 $201,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2025 Release Government Lien
08/24/2017 Lien Voluntary
Notice
12/14/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/14/2015 Assignment
12/08/2015 Trust Deed 01/01/2046
12/08/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2010 Trust Deed
12/05/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/19/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/27/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,234
Current property tax $9,245
Market value $609,765
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02687 Lla District #2 Zn #37 Castaic Hillcrest
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $609,765 1.1864 $7,234 +2.02%
2024-2025 $597,810 1.1862 $7,091 +2.96%
2023-2024 $586,089 1.1751 $6,887 +1.88%
2022-2023 $574,598 1.1765 $6,760 +1.98%
2021-2022 $563,332 1.1768 $6,629 +1.21%

Permits for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30431 Sequoia Court, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.29
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 0.81
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.19
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.54
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 0.81
Castaic Middle School 5 Public 7-8 431 0.81