Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Yosemite Dr  »  30643 Yosemite Dr

30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

Sale date 05/05/2016
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,516

Lot & Building Information for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

Building sqft 1,981
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.134
Units 1
Year built 1995
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-5000)
Weed hazard No
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

• • Improvements for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, CA 91384?

30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,981 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,954, the tax amount paid for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 is $7,592.

When was 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 05/05/2016 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2016 $530,000
12/13/2002 $345,003
07/26/1995 $223,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
06/30/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
08/20/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
11/01/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
11/01/2017 Termination Financing Statement
12/06/2016 Financing Statement
12/06/2016 Notice
05/17/2016 Termination Financing Statement
05/17/2016 Cancellation Notice
05/05/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,592
Current property tax $9,516
Market value $639,954
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02687 Lla District #2 Zn #37 Castaic Hillcrest
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $639,954 1.1864 $7,592 +2.02%
2024-2025 $627,406 1.1862 $7,442 +2.96%
2023-2024 $615,105 1.1751 $7,228 +1.88%
2022-2023 $603,045 1.1765 $7,095 +1.98%
2021-2022 $591,221 1.1768 $6,957 +1.21%

Permits for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/14/2015
12/15/2014
12/15/2014
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30643 Yosemite Drive, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.28
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 0.78
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.10
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.63
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 1.63

Nearest middle schools