Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  The Old Rd  »  32440 The Old Rd

32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32440 The Old Road, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

Sale date 05/22/2003
Sale price $376,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,155

Lot & Building Information for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

Building sqft 3,482
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.495
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-5000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

• • Improvements for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384?

32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $555,733, the tax amount paid for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 is $6,593.

When was 32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 05/22/2003 for $376,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2003 $376,500

Title Documents for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/08/2012 Subordination
03/08/2012 Trust Deed 03/01/2042
05/22/2003 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,593
Current property tax $8,155
Market value $555,733
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02707 Lla District #4 Zn #64 Double C Ranch
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $555,733 1.1864 $6,593 +2.02%
2024-2025 $544,838 1.1862 $6,463 +2.96%
2023-2024 $534,156 1.1751 $6,277 +1.88%
2022-2023 $523,683 1.1765 $6,161 +1.97%
2021-2022 $513,416 1.1768 $6,042 +1.22%

Permits for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/27/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32440 The Old Road, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 0.36
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.35
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 2.56
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 2.64
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 4.06

Nearest middle schools