Los Angeles County  »  21321 Poema Pl

21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Sale date 10/12/2021
Sale price $1,435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,391

Lot & Building Information for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Building sqft 3,038
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.285
Units 1
Year built 2020
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

How many sq. ft. does 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 3,038 square feet and a current price per square foot of $472.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,553,289.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2021 $1,435,000
08/28/2020 $990,000
04/18/2019 $16,349,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
10/12/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/28/2020 Agreement
08/28/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
08/28/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/28/2020 Notice Completion
04/18/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,253
Current property tax $19,391
Market value $1,553,289
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,553,289 1.1751 $18,253 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,522,833 1.1864 $18,067 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,492,974 1.188 $17,737 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,463,700 1.1495 $16,825 +43.57%
2021-2022 $1,009,800 1.1605 $11,719 +111.01%

Permits for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21321 Poema Place, Chatsworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sierra Canyon School NR Private PK, K-12 1,011 0.71
Sierra Canyon School NR Private PK, K-12 1,011 0.71
Academy For Advancement Of Children With NR Private K-12 14 1.06
Academy for Advancement of Children With Autism NR Private 4-12 32 1.22
Egremont Schools, Inc. NR Private PK-5 129 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Saint Paul's Christian Academy NR Private 8-12 6 0.68