Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Big Oak Ln  »  32276 Big Oak Ln

32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

Sale date 12/07/2012
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,584

Lot & Building Information for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

Building sqft 2,358
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.147
Units 1
Year built 2000
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-5000-2.9U)
Weed hazard No
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

• • Improvements for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384?

32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,727, the tax amount paid for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 is $5,513.

When was 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 12/07/2012 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2012 $370,000
11/13/2000 $285,502
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2023 Financing Statement
04/06/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2036
12/07/2012 Trust Deed 01/01/2043
12/07/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/07/2012 Quitclaim Deed
06/15/2005 Trust Deed
11/13/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,514
Current property tax $6,584
Market value $464,727
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $464,727 1.1864 $5,514 +2.02%
2024-2025 $455,615 1.1862 $5,405 +2.96%
2023-2024 $446,683 1.1751 $5,249 +1.88%
2022-2023 $437,926 1.1765 $5,152 +1.98%
2021-2022 $429,340 1.1768 $5,052 +1.21%

Permits for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/17/2016
09/15/2016
08/15/2016
07/09/2013
07/09/2013
Unlock the permit history for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32276 Big Oak Lane, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 0.37
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.22
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 2.37
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 2.56
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 3.80

Nearest middle schools