Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  S Brand Blvd  »  1838 S Brand Blvd

1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Tropico

Sales & Tax Overview for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Sale date 08/19/2022
Sale price $8,080,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $200,354

Lot & Building Information for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Building sqft 22,050
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.63
Units 1
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204 has a total of 22,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $366.

What is the market value of 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204?

The current market value is $18,376,760.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

NOR Brand
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/15/2026
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.6297 Acre

In a prime location near multiple freeways, our property in Glendale is the perfect mix of urban and suburban living. This charming city offers easy access to major shopping and dining options while maintaining a small-town feel. Glendale is renowned for its affluent community, beautiful neighborhoods, and well-maintained homes. With an excellent Walkscore and access to public transportation, the area is designed for walkability and convenience. Additionally, the property is not subject to citywide rent control restrictions, making it an ideal investment opportunity. Glendale's appeal continues to grow, attracting young graduates, growing families, and professionals who study and work along the 210 corridor and Downtown LA.Introducing a prime investment opportunity in Glendale: A newly constructed, 27,430 SF Mid-Rise property boasting 80 modern units. Built in 2026, this development offers contemporary amenities and spacious layouts designed for the modern resident. Zoned TOD-I, it provides excellent potential for transit-oriented development. The property's location in the thriving Glendale area offers a strategic advantage for a Multifamily investor seeking a high-demand market. With its impressive size, modern construction, and desirable zoning, this property presents a compelling investment prospect in the heart of a dynamic real estate landscape.

View Listing

Brokers

Jenny Eng
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale NOR Brand
NOR Brand
1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $52,000,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2022 $8,080,000

Title Documents for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2026 Notice Action
04/28/2026 Notice Action
01/28/2026 Mechanics Lien
11/18/2025 Release
11/18/2025 Release
09/11/2025 Release
03/26/2025 Release
02/13/2025 Release
02/12/2025 Release
11/15/2024 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $199,461
Current property tax $200,354
Market value $18,376,760

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,376,760 1.0854 $199,461 +38.11%
2024-2025 $13,302,432 1.0857 $144,425 +62.02%
2023-2024 $8,241,600 1.0816 $89,141 +168.98%
2022-2023 $3,056,728 1.0842 $33,141 +1.64%
2021-2022 $2,996,793 1.088 $32,605 +1.45%

Permits for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,857
Median age 37
Average household income $90,465
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 6,693
Owner occupied units 6.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1838 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)