2232 South Central Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton |
| Alternate address(es) | 2232 Central Ave |
| Zip code | 90220 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Compton |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
| Sale date | 03/05/2020 |
| Sale price | $7,580,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $141,463 |
Lot & Building Information for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
| Building sqft | 9,696 |
| Building class | Store - One Story (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.776
|
| Year built | 2019 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Compton Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
- • Improvements for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
This Store - One Story (1100) located at 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 9,696 square feet and a current price per square foot of $781.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?2232 South Central Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,455,630.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/17/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/05/2026 |
Located in the heart of Compton, this prime industrial area offers convenient access to major transportation routes and a skilled labor pool. The vibrant neighborhood provides a supportive business environment with a diverse array of nearby amenities, including the nearby Crystal Casino, the Rancho Dominguez Adobe, and the Compton Creek Natural Park. The location also benefits from proximity to the Los Angeles International Airport and the Port of Long Beach, ensuring seamless connectivity for industrial and manufacturing operations. With a rich history and a thriving community, the area provides an ideal setting for businesses looking to establish a strong presence in Southern California.Strategically located in the vibrant Compton area, this 9,640 SF retail/strip center presents an exceptional investment opportunity. With high visibility, easy access, and ample parking, the property is perfectly suited for retail businesses seeking a prime location. Its versatile layout accommodates a range of retail and service-oriented tenants, making it an attractive prospect for investors looking to capitalize on the area's commercial activity. Don't miss out on the chance to acquire this prominent retail/strip center in Compton.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/05/2020 | $7,580,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
Access detailed property tax data for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $134,368 |
| Current property tax | $141,463 |
| Market value | $8,455,630 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 13251 | Compton Lights District #1 | Register |
| 13280 | Compton Sewer Use Fee | Register |
| 06208 | County Sanitation District #8 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
Assessment History for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $8,455,630 | 1.5891 | $134,368 | -0.06% |
| 2024-2025 | $8,289,834 | 1.6218 | $134,445 | +1.22% |
| 2023-2024 | $8,127,289 | 1.6343 | $132,824 | +6.66% |
| 2022-2023 | $7,967,931 | 1.5629 | $124,531 | -1.30% |
| 2021-2022 | $7,811,698 | 1.6152 | $126,175 | +375.00% |
Permits for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton
The complete history of permits filed for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Compton residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,354 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $95,645 |
| Family households | 78.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,455 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $584,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $456,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2232 South Central Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |