Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Knight St  »  27831 Knight St

27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27831 Knight Street, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

Sale date 05/29/2015
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,534

Lot & Building Information for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

Building sqft 3,020
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.201
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-6000-3U)
Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

• • Improvements for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384?

27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $704,873, the tax amount paid for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384 is $8,362.

When was 27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 05/29/2015 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2015 $575,000
07/19/2011 $445,000
09/20/2001 $355,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2026 Notice Default
11/18/2025 Lien Involuntary
08/19/2024 Abstract Judgment
06/03/2024 Court Action Conveyance
(File correction)
08/29/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
05/29/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2045
05/29/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
07/19/2011 Trust Deed
07/19/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,363
Current property tax $9,534
Market value $704,873
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $704,873 1.1864 $8,363 +2.02%
2024-2025 $691,053 1.1862 $8,197 +2.96%
2023-2024 $677,504 1.1751 $7,961 +1.88%
2022-2023 $664,221 1.1765 $7,815 +1.98%
2021-2022 $651,198 1.1768 $7,663 +1.21%

Permits for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27831 Knight Street, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.78
Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 0.99
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.01
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 1.04
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.01
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 1.04