Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Hamlet Way  »  30009 Hamlet Way

30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

Sale date 11/26/2002
Sale price $371,958
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,644

Lot & Building Information for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

Building sqft 3,232
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.177
Units 1
Year built 2002
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-6000-3U)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

• • Improvements for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384?

30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $549,976, the tax amount paid for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384 is $6,524.

When was 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold?

30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 06/14/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2002 $371,958

Title Documents for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/20/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
04/19/2013 Trust Deed
04/19/2013 Modify Trust Deed 11/13/2034
04/19/2013 Subordination
06/15/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
12/08/2009 Trust Deed
11/21/2005 Trust Deed
11/26/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,525
Current property tax $7,644
Market value $549,976
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $549,976 1.1864 $6,525 +2.02%
2024-2025 $539,193 1.1862 $6,396 +2.96%
2023-2024 $528,621 1.1751 $6,212 +1.88%
2022-2023 $518,257 1.1765 $6,097 +1.98%
2021-2022 $508,096 1.1768 $5,979 +1.21%

Permits for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.69
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.85
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.86
Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 0.93
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.85
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.86
Castaic Middle School 5 Public 7-8 431 0.96
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 0.96
Legacy Christian Academy NR Private K-8 394 2.55

Nearest high schools

Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.85
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.86
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 0.96
Castaic High 8 Public 9-12 1,208 2.68
Trinity Classical Academy NR Private K-12 508 2.86

Neighbors for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic

Here are the neighbors for 30009 Hamlet Way, Castaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30046 Hamlet Way, Castaic 2,670 12/31/2024
28073 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 3,556 03/22/2022 $1,125,000
28065 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 4,026 06/29/2021
28098 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 3,882 09/30/2015
28060 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 2,670 03/27/2020
30017 Hamlet Way, Castaic 2,838 03/21/2022
30016 Hamlet Way, Castaic 3,882 05/17/2017 $675,000
30028 Hamlet Way, Castaic 4,026 03/10/2015
28088 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 3,796 07/23/2020
28082 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 3,066 03/31/2014
30023 Hamlet Way, Castaic 3,232 02/20/2009
30034 Hamlet Way, Castaic 3,232 11/22/2006
28064 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 2,670 04/25/2005
30040 Hamlet Way, Castaic 2,838 07/09/2021 $800,000
30022 Hamlet Way, Castaic 3,556 04/14/2017 $675,000
28092 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 2,670 04/12/2021 $800,000
28076 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 4,026 07/26/2021
28099 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 3,882 11/10/2025
28070 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 3,556 05/25/2022
28052 Bridlewood Dr, Castaic 4,026 10/19/2012 $580,000