Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Springvale Ln  »  28115 Springvale Ln

28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

Sale date 05/17/2019
Sale price $630,000
Current property tax $9,950

Lot & Building Information for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

Building sqft 2,247
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.151 i
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-5000-2.8U)
Weed hazard No
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

• • Improvements for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, CA 91384?

28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,247 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $766,508, the tax amount paid for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 is $9,093.

When was 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 05/17/2019 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2019 $630,000
07/14/2014 $465,000
05/19/2003 $399,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
03/31/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
05/17/2019 Trust Deed 06/01/2049
05/17/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/26/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
04/11/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/21/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
07/14/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2044
07/14/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/23/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,094
Current property tax $9,950
Market value $766,508
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $766,508 1.1864 $9,094 +2.02%
2024-2025 $751,481 1.1862 $8,914 +2.96%
2023-2024 $736,747 1.1751 $8,658 +1.88%
2022-2023 $722,302 1.1765 $8,498 +9.05%
2021-2022 $662,240 1.1768 $7,793 +1.21%

Permits for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28115 Springvale Lane, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.36
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.38
Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 0.53
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.17
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.36