Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Castlebury Pl  »  29758 Castlebury Pl

29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

Sale date 07/10/2009
Sale price $445,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,975

Lot & Building Information for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

Building sqft 3,020
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-5000-2.8U)
Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

• • Improvements for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, CA 91384?

29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,889, the tax amount paid for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, CA 91384 is $6,950.

When was 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 07/10/2009 for $445,004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2009 $445,004
05/29/2003 $471,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
09/19/2012 Trust Deed 10/01/2042
11/15/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
07/10/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
07/10/2009 Trust Deed
07/10/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2005 Trust Deed
06/30/2005 Trust Deed
06/30/2005 Deed
06/30/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,951
Current property tax $7,975
Market value $585,889
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $585,889 1.1864 $6,951 +2.02%
2024-2025 $574,402 1.1862 $6,814 +2.96%
2023-2024 $563,140 1.1751 $6,617 +1.88%
2022-2023 $552,099 1.1765 $6,495 +1.97%
2021-2022 $541,275 1.1768 $6,370 +1.22%

Permits for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.31
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.35
Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 0.52
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.22
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.31
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.35
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.37
Castaic Middle School 5 Public 7-8 431 1.37
Legacy Christian Academy NR Private K-8 394 2.26

Nearest high schools

Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 0.31
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.35
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.37
Trinity Classical Academy NR Private K-12 508 2.75
Trinity Classical Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.76

Neighbors for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic

Here are the neighbors for 29758 Castlebury Place, Castaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29706 Castlebury Pl, Castaic 1,912 11/09/2011 $368,000
28271 Picadilly Pl, Castaic 2,870 01/26/2022
28167 Alton Way, Castaic 2,870 07/22/2024
28149 Alton Way, Castaic 1,912 09/06/2023 $880,000
29763 Castlebury Pl, Castaic 3,020 02/15/2022 $1,035,000
29749 Castlebury Pl, Castaic 2,817 12/13/2007 $527,500
28227 Picadilly Pl, Castaic 1,912 04/24/2024
29738 Castlebury Pl, Castaic 2,870 06/22/2023 $827,500
28175 Alton Way, Castaic 3,020 09/01/2021
28155 Alton Way, Castaic 1,912 08/14/2024 $815,000
28215 Picadilly Pl, Castaic 3,020 06/18/2003 $444,000
29746 Castlebury Pl, Castaic 2,870 03/12/2021 $740,000
28139 Alton Way, Castaic 2,817 04/08/2008
28203 Picadilly Pl, Castaic 2,870 09/10/2012 $415,000
29755 Castlebury Pl, Castaic 2,817 11/13/2024
28145 Alton Way, Castaic 2,817 11/26/2002 $387,503
29743 Castlebury Pl, Castaic 1,912 11/18/2009
28265 Picadilly Pl, Castaic 3,020 11/25/2020 $830,000
28161 Alton Way, Castaic 2,366 10/31/2022
28251 Picadilly Pl, Castaic 2,870 10/01/2015 $590,000