29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic |
| Alternate address(es) | 29602 Picford Pl |
| Zip code | 91384 |
| County | Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
| Sale date | 11/25/2002 |
| Sale price | $360,503 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,168 |
Lot & Building Information for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
| Building sqft | 2,817 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (0100) |
| Acreage | 0.204
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential Planned Development (RPD-5000-2.8U) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | William S. Hart Union High School District |
Other Property Data for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
- • Improvements for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,817 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $532,538, the tax amount paid for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, CA 91384 is $6,318.
When was 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 11/25/2002 for $360,503.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/25/2002 | $360,503 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
Access detailed property tax data for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,318 |
| Current property tax | $7,168 |
| Market value | $532,538 |
| Tax per sqft | $2 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $532,538 | 1.1864 | $6,318 | +2.02% |
| 2024-2025 | $522,097 | 1.1862 | $6,193 | +2.96% |
| 2023-2024 | $511,861 | 1.1751 | $6,015 | +1.88% |
| 2022-2023 | $501,826 | 1.1765 | $5,904 | +1.97% |
| 2021-2022 | $491,987 | 1.1768 | $5,790 | +1.22% |
Permits for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic
The complete history of permits filed for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29602 Pickford Place, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clarita Valley International | 6 | Charter | K-12 | 766 | 0.18 |
| Santa Clarita Grace Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Live Oak Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 481 | 0.38 |
| Castaic Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 411 | 1.34 |
| Non-Ris Preschool Cms | NR | Public | 30 | 1.51 |
Nearest middle schools