Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Ridge Top Ln  »  32854 Ridge Top Ln

32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

Sale date 04/23/2021
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,761

Lot & Building Information for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

Building sqft 2,921
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.141 i
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-5000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

• • Improvements for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, CA 91384?

32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,921 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $872,220, the tax amount paid for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 is $10,348.

When was 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold?

32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 05/13/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2021 $790,000
04/03/2003 $389,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/23/2021 Grant Deed
05/05/2014 Modify Trust Deed 07/01/2053
05/17/2012 Modify Agreement
05/07/2009 Notice
05/27/2005 Trust Deed
04/27/2005 Trust Deed
04/03/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,348
Current property tax $11,761
Market value $872,220
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02707 Lla District #4 Zn #64 Double C Ranch
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $872,220 1.1864 $10,348 +2.02%
2024-2025 $855,118 1.1862 $10,143 +2.96%
2023-2024 $838,352 1.1751 $9,851 +1.88%
2022-2023 $821,915 1.1765 $9,670 +54.89%
2021-2022 $530,479 1.1768 $6,243 +1.22%

Permits for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32854 Ridge Top Lane, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 0.79
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.80
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 2.99
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 3.00
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 4.51

Nearest middle schools

Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 0.79