Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  The Old Rd  »  32817 The Old Rd

32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32817 The Old Road, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

Sale date 11/10/2016
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,935

Lot & Building Information for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

Building sqft 3,284
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.133 i
Units 1
Year built 2002
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-5000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

• • Improvements for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384?

32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $800,456, the tax amount paid for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 is $9,496.

When was 32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold?

32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 12/29/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2016 $615,000

Title Documents for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/15/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
12/29/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/17/2016 Cancellation Notice of Default
11/10/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
11/10/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/12/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/02/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
06/06/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
04/21/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
02/18/2011 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,497
Current property tax $10,935
Market value $800,456
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02707 Lla District #4 Zn #64 Double C Ranch
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $800,456 1.1864 $9,497 +2.02%
2024-2025 $784,762 1.1862 $9,309 +2.96%
2023-2024 $769,375 1.1751 $9,041 +1.88%
2022-2023 $754,290 1.1765 $8,874 +1.98%
2021-2022 $739,500 1.1768 $8,702 +11.28%

Permits for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32817 The Old Road, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 0.84
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.86
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 3.05
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 3.06
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 4.57

Nearest middle schools

Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 0.84