Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Marseille Pl  »  30451 Marseille Pl

30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

Sale date 04/25/2022
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,346

Lot & Building Information for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

Building sqft 2,355
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.126 i
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-5000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

• • Improvements for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, CA 91384?

30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,355 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $941,713, the tax amount paid for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, CA 91384 is $11,172.

When was 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 04/25/2022 for $870,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2022 $870,000
05/16/2017 $572,500
10/12/2000 $256,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/09/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
11/05/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2049
10/23/2018 Financing Statement
05/16/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2047
05/16/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/21/2015 Trust Deed 01/01/2046
03/11/2014 Trust Deed 04/01/2044
10/30/2008 Trust Deed
06/12/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,172
Current property tax $14,346
Market value $941,713
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
44062 Castaic Union School District Cfd #92-2
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $941,713 1.1864 $11,172 +2.02%
2024-2025 $923,249 1.1862 $10,952 +2.96%
2023-2024 $905,147 1.1751 $10,636 +41.56%
2022-2023 $638,630 1.1765 $7,513 +1.97%
2021-2022 $626,109 1.1768 $7,368 +1.22%

Permits for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/14/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 0.23
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.73
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.35
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 1.86
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Castaic Middle School 5 Public 7-8 431 0.23
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 0.23
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 1.86
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.91
Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 2.80

Nearest high schools

Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 0.23
Castaic High 8 Public 9-12 1,208 1.64
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 1.86
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.91
Trinity Classical Academy NR Private K-12 508 4.01

Neighbors for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic

Here are the neighbors for 30451 Marseille Place, Castaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30423 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,326 06/25/2014 $525,000
30466 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,326 03/04/2022
30454 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,326 08/31/2022
30450 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,062 06/01/2016 $585,000
30444 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,243 05/09/2014
30440 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,318 02/17/2022 $875,000
30407 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,620 07/29/2021 $825,000
30403 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,243 01/26/2017
29038 San Remo Pl, Castaic 2,243 12/15/2021
30443 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,326 05/16/2019
30467 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,248 12/27/2011
30460 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,243 02/23/2017
30425 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,256 03/01/2016
30439 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,062 11/12/2008 $479,000
30413 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,326 08/29/2002
30455 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,326 12/19/2001
30419 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,243 06/27/2000 $261,002
30459 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,256 08/06/2010
30461 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,326 11/05/2021
30429 Marseille Pl, Castaic 2,243 12/01/2020 $700,000