Los Angeles County  »  28965 Avenue Penn

28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, CA 91355 Property Information

28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, CA 91355 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, CA 91355
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia
Zip code 91355
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valencia

Sales & Tax Overview for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $4,240,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $129,553

Lot & Building Information for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

Building sqft 50,524
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 1.912
Year built 2002
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

• • Improvements for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

How many sq. ft. does 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, CA 91355 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, CA 91355 has a total of 50,524 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, CA 91355?

28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, CA 91355 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,911,219.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $4,240,500
10/31/2007 $6,818,000
02/26/2003 $4,800,048
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/26/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/05/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/14/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/18/2016 Assumption
11/18/2016 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/21/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

Access detailed property tax data for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, CA 91355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $117,587
Current property tax $129,553
Market value $9,911,219

Special Assessments And Penalties for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,911,219 1.1864 $117,587 +2.02%
2024-2025 $9,716,883 1.1862 $115,262 +2.96%
2023-2024 $9,526,357 1.1751 $111,944 +1.88%
2022-2023 $9,339,567 1.1765 $109,880 +1.97%
2021-2022 $9,156,439 1.1768 $107,753 +1.22%

Permits for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

The complete history of permits filed for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,123
Median age 43.3
Average household income $145,670
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 11,781
Owner occupied units 67.1%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $819,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia

Here are the neighbors for 28965 Avenue Penn, Valencia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26867 San Martinez Grande Canyo Rd, Castaic 1,622 12/20/2019