Los Angeles County  »  90703  »  Berwyn Rd  »  16402 Berwyn Rd

16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, CA 90703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos
Zip code 90703
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

Sale date 10/14/2009
Sale price $2,462,024
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,789

Lot & Building Information for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

Building sqft 30,540
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.448
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1987
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

• • Improvements for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

How many sq. ft. does 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 has a total of 30,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, CA 90703?

16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,241,557.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2009 $2,462,024

Title Documents for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2010 Agreement
10/14/2009 Request Notice Default
10/14/2009 Subordination
10/14/2009 Subordination
10/14/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
10/14/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/14/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/14/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/14/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

Access detailed property tax data for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, CA 90703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,811
Current property tax $42,789
Market value $3,241,557

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,241,557 1.1356 $36,811 +1.76%
2024-2025 $3,177,998 1.1383 $36,175 +3.58%
2023-2024 $3,115,685 1.1209 $34,924 +1.50%
2022-2023 $3,054,594 1.1264 $34,407 +2.34%
2021-2022 $2,994,701 1.1226 $33,619 +0.83%

Permits for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos

The complete history of permits filed for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cerritos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$596
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cerritos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cerritos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,108
Median age 47.7
Average household income $169,634
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 16,165
Owner occupied units 75.6%
Average number of people per household 2.96
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $958,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $904,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16402 Berwyn Road, Cerritos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map