Los Angeles County  »  90703  »  Barnhill Ave  »  17331 Barnhill Ave

17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, CA 90703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos
Zip code 90703
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

Sale date 02/23/2023
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,402

Lot & Building Information for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

Building sqft 2,046
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.148
Units 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min Lot Size 6,500 Sq. Ft. (RS-6500)
Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

• • Improvements for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, CA 90703?

17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, CA 90703 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, CA 90703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,220,387, the tax amount paid for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, CA 90703 is $13,858.

When was 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, CA 90703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, CA 90703 was last sold in 02/23/2023 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2023 $1,150,000
10/31/2022 $890,000
09/14/2001 $347,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2053
02/23/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/09/2022 Interspousal Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2022 Grant Deed
05/11/2009 Trust Deed
09/26/2008 Trust Deed
09/14/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/14/1992 Deed
06/21/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

Access detailed property tax data for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, CA 90703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,859
Current property tax $14,402
Market value $1,220,387
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,220,387 1.1356 $13,859 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,196,459 1.1383 $13,619 +33.84%
2023-2024 $907,800 1.1209 $10,176 +83.35%
2022-2023 $492,694 1.1264 $5,550 +2.34%
2021-2022 $483,034 1.1226 $5,423 +0.83%

Permits for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos

The complete history of permits filed for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cerritos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$596
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cerritos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cerritos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17331 Barnhill Avenue, Cerritos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools