Los Angeles County  »  4542 El Rancho Verde Dr

4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, CA 90623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma
Zip code 90623
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

Sale date 03/19/2021
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,086

Lot & Building Information for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

Building sqft 1,480
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.117
Units 1
Year built 1970
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min Lot Size 5,000 Sq. Ft. (RS-5000)
Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

• • Improvements for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, CA 90623?

4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $927,422, the tax amount paid for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 is $10,531.

When was 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, CA 90623 was last sold in 03/19/2021 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2021 $840,000
08/18/2017 $604,000
09/12/2000 $272,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/19/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/18/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/12/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/14/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

Access detailed property tax data for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, CA 90623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,532
Current property tax $11,086
Market value $927,422
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06219 County Sanitation District #19
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $927,422 1.1356 $10,532 +1.76%
2024-2025 $909,239 1.1383 $10,350 +3.58%
2023-2024 $891,412 1.1209 $9,992 +1.50%
2022-2023 $873,935 1.1264 $9,844 +35.41%
2021-2022 $647,607 1.1226 $7,270 +0.82%

Permits for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma

The complete history of permits filed for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cerritos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$596
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cerritos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cerritos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4542 El Rancho Verde Drive, La Palma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools