Los Angeles County  »  90703  »  James St  »  11545 James St

11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11545 James Street, Cerritos
Zip code 90703
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

Sale date 07/27/2010
Sale price $570,505
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,937

Lot & Building Information for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

Building sqft 1,504
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.149
Units 1
Year built 1973
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min Lot Size 6,500 Sq. Ft. (RS-6500)
Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

• • Improvements for 11545 James Street, Cerritos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11545 James Street, Cerritos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703?

11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $745,516, the tax amount paid for 11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 is $8,466.

When was 11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 was last sold in 07/27/2010 for $570,505.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11545 James Street, Cerritos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2010 $570,505
10/18/2002 $393,003
03/18/1998 $215,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11545 James Street, Cerritos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2022 Financing Statement
05/14/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
08/20/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
08/20/2020 Cancellation Notice
08/20/2020 Cancellation Notice
08/20/2020 Termination Financing Statement
11/30/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
11/30/2016 Termination Financing Statement
08/11/2016 Notice
08/10/2016 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

Access detailed property tax data for 11545 James Street, Cerritos, CA 90703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,466
Current property tax $8,937
Market value $745,516
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06219 County Sanitation District #19
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11545 James Street, Cerritos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $745,516 1.1356 $8,466 +1.76%
2024-2025 $730,899 1.1383 $8,320 +3.58%
2023-2024 $716,569 1.1209 $8,032 +1.50%
2022-2023 $702,519 1.1264 $7,913 +2.34%
2021-2022 $688,745 1.1226 $7,732 +0.83%

Permits for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

The complete history of permits filed for 11545 James Street, Cerritos, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cerritos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$596
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cerritos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cerritos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11545 James Street, Cerritos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11545 James Street, Cerritos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bragg Elementary School 7 Public K-6 631 0.32
Willow Elementary School 4 Public K-6 388 0.54
Nixon (Patricia) Elementary School 7 Public K-6 726 0.68
Our Lady Of Fatima NR Private K-8 203 0.84
Aloha Elementary School 6 Public K-6 297 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Haskell (Pliny Fisk) Middle School 7 Public 7-8 461 0.32
Our Lady Of Fatima NR Private K-8 203 0.84
Tetzlaff (Martin B.) Middle School 7 Public 7-8 534 1.11
Fedde (Pharis F.) Middle School 6 Public 7-8 404 1.29
Ross (Faye) Middle School 6 Public 7-8 522 1.37

Nearest high schools

Artesia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,397 0.92
Ernest S. McBride Sr. High School 9 Public 9-12 740 1.58
Cerritos High School 10 Public 9-12 2,242 1.59
Valley Christian High School NR Private 9-12 462 1.59
Gahr (Richard) High School 9 Public 9-12 1,682 1.60

Neighbors for 11545 James Street, Cerritos

Here are the neighbors for 11545 James Street, Cerritos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11541 James St, Cerritos 1,943 02/27/2023
11535 James St, Cerritos 2,015 04/18/2023
11571 James St, Cerritos 1,367 05/15/2024 $896,000
19707 Sally Ave, Cerritos 2,008 09/11/2002
19725 Sally Ave, Cerritos 1,954 11/30/2022
11561 Christy St, Cerritos 1,367 07/24/2002
19703 Sally Ave, Cerritos 2,015 09/30/2013 $650,000
11529 James St, Cerritos 2,218 02/26/2021
19719 Sally Ave, Cerritos 2,015 10/10/2013 $659,000
11569 Christy St, Cerritos 1,328 09/12/2023
11553 James St, Cerritos 1,657 03/14/2019
11572 Jerry St, Cerritos 1,324 10/03/2014 $540,000
11560 Jerry St, Cerritos 1,412 05/08/2014 $585,000
11550 Jerry St, Cerritos 1,324 09/23/2019 $675,000
19608 Sheryl Ave, Cerritos 1,462 09/13/2019
19604 Sheryl Ave, Cerritos 1,515 12/21/2016
11566 Jerry St, Cerritos 1,367 01/10/2002
11556 Jerry St, Cerritos 989 07/02/2008
19713 Sally Ave, Cerritos 1,671 01/10/1989 $284,000
11557 James St, Cerritos 1,728 02/12/2020