Los Angeles County  »  90703  »  South St  »  11824 South St

11824 South Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

11824 South Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11824 South Street, Cerritos, CA 90703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11824 South Street, Cerritos
Zip code 90703
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 11824 South Street, Cerritos

Sale date 01/12/2016
Sale price $16,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,827

Lot & Building Information for 11824 South Street, Cerritos

Building sqft 4,300
Total sqft 11,627
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.622
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11824 South Street, Cerritos

• • Improvements for 11824 South Street, Cerritos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11824 South Street, Cerritos

How many sq. ft. does 11824 South Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 11824 South Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 has a total of 4,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,790.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11824 South Street, Cerritos, CA 90703?

11824 South Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,565,237.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11824 South Street, Cerritos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11824 South Street, Cerritos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2016 $16,300,000
09/24/2014 $12,500,000
09/29/2000 $5,400,054
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11824 South Street, Cerritos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11824 South Street, Cerritos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
09/24/2014 Grant Deed
09/29/2000 Deed
11/05/1999 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11824 South Street, Cerritos

Access detailed property tax data for 11824 South Street, Cerritos, CA 90703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,199
Current property tax $65,827
Market value $5,565,237

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11824 South Street, Cerritos

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11824 South Street, Cerritos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11824 South Street, Cerritos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,565,237 1.1356 $63,199 +1.76%
2024-2025 $5,456,116 1.1383 $62,107 +3.58%
2023-2024 $5,349,134 1.1209 $59,958 +1.50%
2022-2023 $5,244,250 1.1264 $59,071 +2.34%
2021-2022 $5,141,423 1.1226 $57,718 +0.82%

Permits for 11824 South Street, Cerritos

The complete history of permits filed for 11824 South Street, Cerritos, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cerritos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$596
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cerritos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cerritos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,108
Median age 47.7
Average household income $169,634
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 16,165
Owner occupied units 75.6%
Average number of people per household 2.96
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $958,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $904,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11824 South Street, Cerritos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map