Los Angeles County  »  22570 Fern Ann Falls Rd

22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

Sale date 04/05/2013
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,621

Lot & Building Information for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Single Family Residence - Other Improvements Only (0109)
Acreage 1.983
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, CA 91311 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,114,906, the tax amount paid for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, CA 91311 is $13,101.

When was 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, CA 91311 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was last sold in 04/05/2013 for $810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2013 $810,000
06/22/2012 $731,726
04/28/1994 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2024 Release
02/26/2024 Notice Action
11/23/2022 Trust Deed 11/28/2047
06/06/2017 Notice
05/01/2013 Trust Deed
04/05/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
04/05/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2012 Trustees Deed
05/25/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,101
Current property tax $13,621
Market value $1,114,906
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,114,906 1.1751 $13,101 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,093,055 1.1864 $12,968 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,071,624 1.188 $12,731 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,050,613 1.1495 $12,077 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,030,014 1.1605 $11,953 -0.94%

Permits for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2017
09/11/2017
09/11/2017
07/20/2017
09/22/2014
Unlock the permit history for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22570 Fern Ann Falls Road, Chatsworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sierra Canyon School NR Private K-12 941 0.90
Monarch Christian School NR Private PK-5 124 0.90
Monarch Christian School NR Private PK-5 124 0.90
Academy for Advancement of Children With Autism NR Private 4-12 32 0.90
Al-Falaq / Me'raj Academy NR Private PK-8 138 0.90