Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  Chatham CT  »  1761 Chatham CT

1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

Sale date 02/12/2015
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,767

Lot & Building Information for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

Building sqft 2,474
Total sqft 3,168
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.277
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Min. Lot Size: 10,000 Sq Ft (RS 10,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

• • Improvements for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, CA 91711?

1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $940,837, the tax amount paid for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, CA 91711 is $10,591.

When was 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold?

1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 08/02/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2015 $605,000
10/13/2004 $515,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2022 Trust Deed 05/20/2052
08/02/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/02/2021 Grant Deed
03/05/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2041
12/17/2020 Trust Deed 12/27/2050
01/31/2020 Easement
06/06/2019 Agreement
02/12/2015 Trust Deed 03/01/2045
02/12/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/24/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,592
Current property tax $11,767
Market value $940,837
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $940,837 1.1258 $10,592 +1.54%
2024-2025 $922,390 1.1309 $10,431 +2.18%
2023-2024 $904,305 1.1289 $10,209 +28.77%
2022-2023 $698,874 1.1344 $7,928 +1.25%
2021-2022 $685,172 1.1428 $7,830 +2.94%

Permits for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/23/2021
11/04/2020
06/23/2015
05/04/2015
03/04/2008
03/04/2008
02/15/2008
08/04/2006
11/09/2005
07/27/2005
Unlock the permit history for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1761 Chatham Court, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.