Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  W Foothill Blvd  »  835 W Foothill Blvd

835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont
Alternate address(es) 827 W Foothill Blvd
827 W Route 66
835 W Route 66
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

Sale date 07/06/2015
Sale price $12,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $155,243

Lot & Building Information for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

Building sqft 19,500
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.817
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

• • Improvements for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

How many sq. ft. does 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, CA 91711 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, CA 91711 has a total of 19,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $625.

What is the year built & the current market value of 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, CA 91711?

835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,835,436.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2015 $12,200,000
03/14/1997 $920,000
01/08/1990 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2020 Continuation Financing Statement
10/14/2015 Financing Statement
10/13/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/13/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/06/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/06/2015 Grant Deed
07/06/2015 Reconveyance
Release
Substitution Trustee
05/02/2012 Covenant and Agreement
11/03/2009 Agreement
07/11/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $144,501
Current property tax $155,243
Market value $12,835,436

Special Assessments And Penalties for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,835,436 1.1258 $144,501 +1.54%
2024-2025 $12,583,762 1.1309 $142,310 +2.18%
2023-2024 $12,337,023 1.1289 $139,273 +1.51%
2022-2023 $12,095,122 1.1344 $137,207 +1.25%
2021-2022 $11,857,964 1.1428 $135,513 +2.94%

Permits for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/03/2023
03/12/2018
04/03/2017
04/25/2007
04/11/2007
03/15/2007
03/12/2007
09/06/1995
Unlock the permit history for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,529
Median age 38.9
Average household income $158,367
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 12,305
Owner occupied units 63.5%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $861,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 835 West Foothill Boulevard, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).