Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  W Foothill Blvd  »  951 W Foothill Blvd

951 West Route 66, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

951 West Route 66, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

951 West Route 66, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 951 West Route 66, Claremont
Alternate address(es) 951 W Route 66
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 951 West Route 66, Claremont

Sale date 02/27/2026
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,815

Lot & Building Information for 951 West Route 66, Claremont

Building sqft 15,400
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.27
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 951 West Route 66, Claremont

• • Improvements for 951 West Route 66, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 951 West Route 66, Claremont

How many sq. ft. does 951 West Route 66, Claremont, CA 91711 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 951 West Route 66, Claremont, CA 91711 has a total of 15,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 951 West Route 66, Claremont, CA 91711?

951 West Route 66, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,863,676.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 951 West Route 66, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 951 West Route 66, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2026 $2,700,000
06/01/2010 $2,175,021
06/13/2008 $3,325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 951 West Route 66, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 951 West Route 66, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2026 Agreement
Subordination
03/05/2026 Agreement
Subordination
03/05/2026 Agreement
Subordination
03/05/2026 Agreement
Subordination
02/27/2026 Assignment of Rents
02/27/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/27/2026 Grant Deed
05/30/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/01/2010
06/01/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 951 West Route 66, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 951 West Route 66, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,239
Current property tax $38,815
Market value $2,863,676

Special Assessments And Penalties for 951 West Route 66, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 951 West Route 66, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 951 West Route 66, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,863,676 1.1258 $32,239 +1.54%
2024-2025 $2,807,527 1.1309 $31,750 +2.18%
2023-2024 $2,752,479 1.1289 $31,073 +1.51%
2022-2023 $2,698,510 1.1344 $30,612 +1.25%
2021-2022 $2,645,599 1.1428 $30,234 +2.94%

Permits for 951 West Route 66, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 951 West Route 66, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/25/2018
01/12/2017
01/02/2001
12/13/1999
10/13/1999
10/04/1999
Unlock the permit history for 951 West Route 66, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,529
Median age 38.9
Average household income $158,367
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 12,305
Owner occupied units 63.5%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $861,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 951 West Route 66, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).