Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  University Cir  »  470 University Cir

470 University Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 University Circle, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 University Circle, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 University Circle, Claremont

Current property tax $3,067

Lot & Building Information for 470 University Circle, Claremont

Building sqft 1,459
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 0.125
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Min. Lot Size: 8,000 Sq Ft (RS 8,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 470 University Circle, Claremont

• • Improvements for 470 University Circle, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 University Circle, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 470 University Circle, Claremont, CA 91711?

470 University Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,459 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 470 University Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,685, the tax amount paid for 470 University Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 is $2,225.

When was 470 University Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold?

470 University Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 04/15/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 University Circle, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 University Circle, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 470 University Circle, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2023 Reconveyance
01/02/2013 Request Notice Default
01/02/2013 Assignment of Rents
01/02/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/31/2012 Trust Deed 01/01/2028
04/06/2011 Trust Deed
07/23/2008 Trust Deed
04/15/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/27/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 University Circle, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 470 University Circle, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,226
Current property tax $3,067
Market value $197,685
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 470 University Circle, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 470 University Circle, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 University Circle, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $197,685 1.1258 $2,226 +1.54%
2024-2025 $193,809 1.1309 $2,192 +2.18%
2023-2024 $190,009 1.1289 $2,145 +1.51%
2022-2023 $186,284 1.1344 $2,113 +1.26%
2021-2022 $182,632 1.1428 $2,087 +2.94%

Permits for 470 University Circle, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 470 University Circle, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/22/2009
09/22/2009
04/29/2004
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 470 University Circle, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 University Circle, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 University Circle, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.