Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  W 8th St  »  467 W 8th St

467 West 8th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

467 West 8th Street, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 467 West 8th Street, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

Sale date 09/30/2022
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,395

Lot & Building Information for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

Building sqft 1,236
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.124
Units 1
Year built 1938
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Min. Lot Size: 8,000 Sq Ft (RS 8,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

• • Improvements for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont, CA 91711?

467 West 8th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 467 West 8th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,034,677, the tax amount paid for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 is $11,648.

When was 467 West 8th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold and what was the last sale price?

467 West 8th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 09/30/2022 for $975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2022 $975,000
04/24/2014 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2022 Trust Deed 10/01/2052
09/30/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/24/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,648
Current property tax $12,395
Market value $1,034,677
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,034,677 1.1258 $11,648 +1.54%
2024-2025 $1,014,390 1.1309 $11,472 +2.18%
2023-2024 $994,500 1.1289 $11,227 +49.99%
2022-2023 $659,814 1.1344 $7,485 +1.24%
2021-2022 $646,877 1.1428 $7,393 +2.95%

Permits for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/30/2024
01/02/2019
12/04/2006
10/06/2000
10/14/1999
Unlock the permit history for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 467 West 8th Street, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.