135 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 135 West 1st Street, Claremont |
| Zip code | 91711 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Claremont |
Sales & Tax Overview for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
| Sale date | 07/31/1998 |
| Sale price | $195,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,827 |
Lot & Building Information for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
| Building sqft | 1,738 |
| Building class | Store - One Story (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.05
|
| Year built | 1951 |
| Year last altered | 1980 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Claremont Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
- • Improvements for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
This Store - One Story (1100) located at 135 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711 has a total of 1,738 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 135 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711?135 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $263,822.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/1998 | $195,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
Access detailed property tax data for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,970 |
| Current property tax | $3,827 |
| Market value | $263,822 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 12862 | Claremont Abtmnt | Register |
| 84261 | Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist | Register |
| 06221 | County Sanitation District #21 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
Assessment History for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $263,822 | 1.1258 | $2,970 | +1.54% |
| 2024-2025 | $258,650 | 1.1309 | $2,925 | +2.18% |
| 2023-2024 | $253,580 | 1.1289 | $2,863 | +1.50% |
| 2022-2023 | $248,609 | 1.1344 | $2,820 | +1.26% |
| 2021-2022 | $243,735 | 1.1428 | $2,785 | +2.93% |
Permits for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont
The complete history of permits filed for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Claremont residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 37,529 |
| Median age | 38.9 |
| Average household income | $158,367 |
| Family households | 69.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,305 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $910,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $861,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 West 1st Street, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.