Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  El Camino Way  »  183 El Camino Way

183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 El Camino Way, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

Sale date 07/16/2002
Sale price $356,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,231

Lot & Building Information for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.159
Units 3
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Min. Lot Area/Unit: 2,000 Sq Ft (RM 2,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

• • Improvements for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711?

183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,873, the tax amount paid for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711 is $5,571.

When was 183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold?

183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 10/11/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2002 $356,003

Title Documents for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/13/2004 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
04/01/2004 Deed
04/01/2004 Deed
07/16/2002 Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
09/29/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,571
Current property tax $7,231
Market value $494,873
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $494,873 1.1258 $5,571 +1.54%
2024-2025 $485,170 1.1309 $5,487 +2.18%
2023-2024 $475,658 1.1289 $5,370 +1.51%
2022-2023 $466,332 1.1344 $5,290 +1.25%
2021-2022 $457,189 1.1428 $5,225 +2.95%

Permits for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/07/1995
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 El Camino Way, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.