Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  San Luis Pl  »  281 San Luis Pl

281 San Luis Place, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 San Luis Place, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 San Luis Place, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

Sale date 07/12/2023
Sale price $1,295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,345

Lot & Building Information for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

Building sqft 2,585
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.276
Units 1
Year built 1967
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Min. Lot Size: 13,000 Sq Ft (RS 13,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

• • Improvements for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont, CA 91711?

281 San Luis Place, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,585 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 281 San Luis Place, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,347,318, the tax amount paid for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont, CA 91711 is $15,168.

When was 281 San Luis Place, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold and what was the last sale price?

281 San Luis Place, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 07/12/2023 for $1,295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2023 $1,295,000
10/19/2017 $800,000
12/02/2014 $746,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2025 Substitution of Trustee and Full Reconveyance
10/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2055
10/24/2025 Subordination
10/07/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/27/2024 Subordination
09/27/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2054
07/12/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/12/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2053
07/12/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/22/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2051
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,168
Current property tax $16,345
Market value $1,347,318
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,347,318 1.1258 $15,168 +1.54%
2024-2025 $1,320,900 1.1309 $14,938 +48.28%
2023-2024 $892,409 1.1289 $10,074 +1.51%
2022-2023 $874,912 1.1344 $9,925 +1.25%
2021-2022 $857,758 1.1428 $9,802 +2.94%

Permits for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/20/2018
01/16/2018
12/08/2016
08/22/2016
05/29/2008
03/26/1999
01/25/1993
Unlock the permit history for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 San Luis Place, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.