Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  W Baseline Rd  »  431 W Baseline Rd

431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

Sale date 01/15/2026
Sale price $3,344,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,137

Lot & Building Information for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

Building sqft 9,317
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.966
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2002

Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

• • Improvements for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

How many sq. ft. does 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711 has a total of 9,317 square feet and a current price per square foot of $358.

What is the year built & the current market value of 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711?

431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,691,452.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2026 $3,344,500
07/29/2002 $530,005
07/05/2001 $291,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/15/2026 Grant Deed
11/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
11/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/16/2015 Reconveyance
04/29/2008 Subordination
04/29/2008 Assignment of Rents
04/29/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/14/2008 Notice Completion
12/05/2007 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,042
Current property tax $25,137
Market value $1,691,452

Special Assessments And Penalties for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,691,452 1.1258 $19,042 +1.54%
2024-2025 $1,658,313 1.1309 $18,754 +2.18%
2023-2024 $1,625,798 1.1289 $18,354 +1.51%
2022-2023 $1,593,921 1.1344 $18,081 +1.25%
2021-2022 $1,562,669 1.1428 $17,858 +2.94%

Permits for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/27/2015
02/22/2008
11/08/2007
11/08/2007
07/02/2007
Unlock the permit history for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,529
Median age 38.9
Average household income $158,367
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 12,305
Owner occupied units 63.5%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $861,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 West Baseline Road, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).