Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  Contra Costa Way  »  576 Contra Costa Way

576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

Current property tax $11,029

Lot & Building Information for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

Building sqft 2,135
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.381
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Min. Lot Size: 13,000 Sq Ft (RS 13,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

• • Improvements for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, CA 91711?

576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,135 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $869,804, the tax amount paid for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, CA 91711 is $9,792.

When was 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold?

576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 02/25/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2026 Trust Transfer Deed
08/23/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2022 Affidavit
12/30/2015 Trust Deed
08/19/2015 Trust Deed 09/01/2030
03/13/2007 Trust Deed
07/28/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,792
Current property tax $11,029
Market value $869,804
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $869,804 1.1258 $9,792 +1.54%
2024-2025 $852,750 1.1309 $9,644 +2.18%
2023-2024 $836,031 1.1289 $9,438 +368.47%
2022-2023 $177,593 1.1344 $2,015 +1.24%
2021-2022 $174,112 1.1428 $1,990 +2.95%

Permits for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/01/2024
02/05/2007
02/21/2001
03/25/1996
             
Unlock the permit history for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Western Christian School NR Private PK-8 472 0.35
Western Christian School NR Private PK-8 472 0.35
Chaparral Elementary School 7 Public K-6 606 0.48
Montessori Academy of Claremont NR Private K-12 0 1.05
Condit Elementary School 7 Public K-6 628 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Western Christian School NR Private PK-8 472 0.35
Montessori Academy of Claremont NR Private K-12 0 1.05
Faith Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 56 1.62
Danbury Special Education School NR Public K-8 41 2.09
Our Lady of the Assumption School NR Private K-8 365 2.16

Nearest high schools

Montessori Academy of Claremont NR Private K-12 0 1.05
Claremont High School 9 Public 9-12 2,256 1.13
Faith Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 56 1.62
The Webb Schools NR Private 9-12 406 1.97
American Christian Military Academy NR Private 7-12 10 2.32

Neighbors for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont

Here are the neighbors for 576 Contra Costa Way, Claremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
630 Martin Way, Claremont 2,338 01/21/2011
507 Martin Way, Claremont 2,018 11/30/2020 $945,000
642 Martin Way, Claremont 2,300 09/16/2013
581 Contra Costa Way, Claremont 3,354 08/10/2021
528 Martin Way, Claremont 2,431 09/12/2024
562 Contra Costa Way, Claremont 2,135 10/09/2014
532 Contra Costa Way, Claremont 2,431 05/30/2025
582 Martin Way, Claremont 2,431 07/13/2022 $1,350,000
524 Contra Costa Way, Claremont 2,135
644 Martin Way, Claremont 2,135 04/03/2024
565 Contra Costa Way, Claremont 2,135 05/03/2010
546 Contra Costa Way, Claremont 2,338 03/22/2024
2190 N Mills Ave, Claremont 2,018 06/02/2025
671 Martin Way, Claremont 2,135
2251 Bethel CT, Claremont 3,021 04/01/2022 $1,250,000
618 Martin Way, Claremont 3,091 12/05/2008 $688,000
512 Martin Way, Claremont 2,018 07/02/2002 $365,000
554 Martin Way, Claremont 2,373 05/20/2022
2273 Bethel CT, Claremont 2,338 09/08/2011
519 Martin Way, Claremont 2,338 07/16/2013